Latest Update

Civil Def. Logo

Boil Water Notice !!!!!!

Boil water notice for the SUBURBAN, PEKETA, EAST COAST, FERNLEIGH & OARO water supply until further notice (Dated 02/02/2017)

For health and safety reasons if you are on the any of these water supplies please revert to boiling all your water.

If you have any questions please ring Innovative Waste Kaikoura on 033197148.

Sewerage has been reconnected for Hawthorne and Mt Fyffe Road up to Totara Lane. (Mt Fyffe Meadows is still damaged and needing extensive repairs)  

The boil water notice has been lifted for the following water supplies;


• Kincaid
• Ocean Ridge
• Kaikoura Township

Being able to lift the boil water notice on these supplies before Christmas has been a significant achievement.

There are a few properties that will still need to boil their water and our engineers will contact those affected directly.

Some of the actions taken that have allowed the boil water notice to be lifted include:

o Increasing the amount of chlorine in drinking water. While this increase may have a slight effect on the taste of the water, it has made it safer to drink. Further infrastructure improvements will allow chlorine levels to be reduced over time

o Commitment to increasing the frequency of drinking water supply sampling for the next two months

o Investment in new infrastructure, including replacing the temporary above ground pipes with wider pipes to improve water flow.

If you are returning to, or staying at, a house which hasn’t been occupied since the quakes inspect your water pipes and tanks for any damage. To remove water that hasn’t been adequately treated from your system it’s important to run your water for 10 minutes and flush toilets.

The boil water notice remains in place for all other water supplies not listed above.

Please continue to boil your water until you’re informed by the Council that the boil water notice is no longer in place.

People with their own private water supplies are being urged to look for any obvious signs of damage to pipes and bore heads, and ensure their supply has been tested for the presence of bacteria by an IANZ accredited lab since the quakes.

It is good practice for those on private water supplies to test these quarterly, after heavy rainfall, and following significant earthquakes.

 

Sewer

The sewer is still vulnerable to rainfall and aftershocks and will remain this way for some time. When these events occur there should be absolutely minimal use of the network, so the contributions from the water supply into the sewer network need to be reduced.

We’d like to thank all residents who have been restricting their water usage. Your co-operation has been appreciated. If you are back for a short time, please try to protect our environment.

 

Boat ramps

Due to damage the access to these is reduced while work is occurring. As the nature of the reinstatement work will change on a day to day basis; signs will be on site informing of directions on which ramps can be use. Please be aware that the water channels have changed and that you need to closely observe the new position of shoals and rock outcrops .

The latest updates on the recovery process are available here or latest on our Facebook page facebook.com/kaikouradistrictcouncil

 


 Access update

NZTA opens State Highway 1 south from Kaikoura during daylight hours

Great news - from today (21 December 2016) NZTA has reopened the State Highway 1 south of Kaikoura. Night time restrictions will apply until all slip faces have been stabilised and traffic signals installed.

Kaikoura Inland Route 70 is open for unrestricted 24/7 travel.

For full details and exact timings of restrictions please check the NZTA website for the latest travel information for the region.


 

Goose Bay Update

Following further research by GNS scientists, another eight Goose Bay properties can be reoccupied from today. This is in addition to the 12 properties reoccupied last week. However, further work needs to be done to ensure the safety of the other eight properties plus the campground before they can be occupied.

Kaikōura District Council Mayor Winston Gray told Goose Bay residents at a meeting this morning that the safety of the residents and their families was of primary concern in coming to this difficult decision.

The safety concerns mean that each of the remaining eight properties plus the campground will be given a yellow placard, which means there will be restrictions on entering their homes and properties. Supervised entry will be allowed but people won’t be allowed to live there.

Goose Bay evacuations have occurred because of the risk to life and safety posed by a large landslip across Ote Makura Stream, which has created a small lake behind the dam.

“The scientists have shown it’s too dangerous to re-occupy the remaining evacuated properties in Goose Bay until further research is done and a number of safety measures are in place. These will take a little longer to develop,” Winston Gray said.

The measures could include heavy rain warnings and the development by each evacuated property owner of a property-specific evacuation plan.

Mayor Winston Gray told the residents he understood how tough it had been for them not being able to return to their homes. “That’s why we’ve worked closely with the scientists and others to make sure at least some Goose Bay residents can be back in their homes right now. We’ve done our best to find a balance between practical needs and people’s personal safety.”

GNS Science engineering geologist Chris Massey outlined to residents the further work carried out in the last week to identify the risk to residents should the dam fail. This included Lidar photography and LINZ mapping, and work showing what was likely to occur should water build up in the lake from a significant rain event in the catchment behind the stream.

“The dam itself contains some 140,000 cubic metres of landslip material, and the lake behind the dam contains 10,000 to 20,000 cubic metres of water. So it is obviously a very big dam, comparatively much larger than the lake. If the dam fails due to undercutting, it is mostly debris and fill that will travel down the river rather than water. However, in a large rainstorm (e.g. rain on snow melt) the dam may fail by overtopping and the debris would be more mobile and travel further down the stream and potentially inundate a larger area,” Chris Massey said.

“Water is currently flowing steadily through the base of the dam which means the level of

the dam could be self-regulating under current conditions and is unlikely to change – unless there is heavy rain in the catchment upstream behind it,” he said.

Mr Gray said residents could access temporary accommodation in the meantime if they needed it.

Last week, 12 property owners were advised they could return as an initial assessment by GNS showed their properties were clear of any potential landslide or debris flow. There is no change to the status of these properties. Today’s announcement means that 20 of the 28 properties are now occupied.